Kia Expands Assured Buyback Programme to More Models in India


Kia India has expanded its assured buyback programme to a wider range of locally produced vehicles. The scheme now covers the Sorento, Seltos, Sonet, Carens Clavis, Carens and Syros, along with their respective powertrain options.

The locally assembled Carnival, however, is not included in the programme. The Syros EV was already offered with an assured buyback scheme when it was launched in July, while the latest expansion brings more Kia models under the programme.

Depending on the vehicle and selected terms, customers can receive an assured residual value of up to 75 percent for internal-combustion-engine models and up to 70 percent for electric vehicles after three years.

Kia assured buyback programme: models covered

The programme is available across petrol, CNG, diesel, hybrid and electric powertrains, where these are offered with the respective models.

The current ex-showroom price range of the models covered is as follows:

Model Price range (Rs lakh)
Sonet 7.45-13.89
Syros 8.42-15.00
Carens 11.12-12.12
Seltos 11.25-21.57
Carens Clavis 11.39-21.79
Syros EV 13.50-20.00
Carens Clavis EV 18.04-25.00
Sorento 27.99-38.49

The assured residual value is subject to the conditions specified in the programme agreement, so the maximum percentage should not be interpreted as the guaranteed value for every variant or ownership scenario.

Kia buyback programme: tenure and running limits

Customers buying an ICE-powered Kia can choose from three-, four- and five-year tenure options. For electric vehicles, the available tenure periods are three and four years.

The programme also comes with annual running limits. Depending on the selected plan, customers can choose limits of 10,000km, 15,000km or 20,000km per year. The maximum cumulative distance permitted can go up to 1,00,000km over the ownership period.

The applicable buyback value will therefore depend on the vehicle, powertrain, tenure and selected usage parameters, along with the other terms and conditions of the programme.

How Kia’s assured buyback programme works

Customers can opt for the programme when purchasing their vehicle through an authorised Kia dealership. At the end of the selected tenure, the vehicle can be returned under the terms of the buyback agreement, with the customer eligible for the assured residual value specified in the applicable plan.

For customers considering an ownership period of three to five years, the scheme provides greater visibility over the vehicle’s expected residual value. However, the actual benefit will depend on the plan selected and whether the applicable mileage and other programme conditions are met.

The expansion also gives Kia customers buying different powertrains access to a similar ownership structure, although the maximum assured residual value differs between ICE and electric models.

2026 Kia Seltos Price2026 Kia Seltos Price



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Stay in the loop​